Design reference · illustrative sample data · not a real audit — copy the layout & CSS, never the figures, names or ASINs
Amazon PPC Account Audit
CONFIDENTIAL
SAMPLE · NOT A REAL AUDIT
GENERATED · 2026-06-24
READ-ONLY · NO ACCOUNT CHANGES
Account
Acme Tool Co.
Marketplace
United States · US
Window
25 Apr – 24 May 2026
Compared to
25 Mar – 24 Apr 2026
Account health
NEEDS WORK

Efficient, but losing volume.

ACOS under target — the drag is volume & wasted spend, not efficiency.

Recoverable · 30 days $1,303 Zero-sale target spend, fully wasted in the audited window. + bid right-sizing on $3.2k high-ACOS spend (directional)
Spend$14,301 ▼ 4.9%
Ad Sales$45,479 ▼ 3.4%
ACOS31.4% ▼ 0.5 pp
Total ACOS19.2% under tgt 22%
Orders495 ▼ 11.1%
ROAS3.18 ▲ 1.6%
01
Performance

Period over period

Spend held flat while orders fell 11% and CVR slipped to 2.95% — a volume problem, not an efficiency leak.

Prior → current, by metric indexed to change vs prior
Each KPI: prior baseline vs current, change vs prior PRIOR −10% −5% 0 +5% Orders 495 −11.1% CVR 2.95% −10.1% Ad Sales $45,479 −3.4% Spend $14,301 −4.9% ACOS 31.4% −0.5pp ROAS 3.18 +1.6% Volume slipped
What moved

Efficiency metrics (ACOS −0.5pp, ROAS +1.6%) improved while every volume metric fell: orders 557 → 495, CVR 3.28% → 2.95%, ad sales $47,081 → $45,479. Spend was nearly flat (−4.9%), so this is not an efficiency problem — the account is converting fewer of the same clicks and is throttled on the volume side.

The window does not overlap Prime Day or a major holiday, so the read is clean. Note Amazon's 2–14 day attribution lag: the final days of the window may revise upward.

02
Products & budget

Total sales & budget distribution

B0SAMPLE01 (Sample Product A) is the account's worst money sink — $776 at 98.4% ACOS — while efficient ASINs carry it.

Spend share vs. sales share, top ASINs over/under-spend = bar gap
Paired bars: spend share (top) vs sales share (bottom) per ASIN 10% 20% 30% 40% SPEND % SALES % B0SAMPLE01 Sample Product A 98.4% ACOS · over-spent B0SAMPLE02 Sample Product B under-spent ✓ B0SAMPLE03 Sample Product C B0SAMPLE04 Sample Product D 37 other ASINs
Product table & read

B0SAMPLE01 takes 5.4% of spend ($776) but returns 0.9% of ad sales — a 98.4% ACOS that single-handedly drags the account. Either it needs a dedicated low-bid defensive structure or it should be paused pending a listing/price review.

The two efficient hero ASINs (B0SAMPLE02, B0SAMPLE03) are slightly under-spent relative to the sales they generate — room to fund them from the sink above.

03
Campaign structure

Ad-type utilization

Mix is on-target — SP 94.4% within the 85–95% band; SB 4.1% sits just below the 5–15% awareness range.

Spend by ad typevs. AdLabs target bands
Spend split: Sponsored Products / Brands / Display SP SHARE 94.4%
Sponsored Products in band 85–95% 94.4%$13,500
Sponsored Brands below 5–15% 4.1%$587
Sponsored Display low, ok 1.5%$214
Structure notes

SP dominance is correct for a mature tools catalog. The only gap is Sponsored Brands at 4.1% — slightly under the 5–15% awareness range; one branded headline campaign on the hero ASINs would close it. No dynamic-bidding "down only → up & down" risk flags on the top campaigns. Naming is consistent with the VT convention.

04
Placements

Placement deep-dive

Top of Search converts at 5.00% — 2.8× Product Pages (1.79%) — yet one campaign's modifier under-weights it.

Conversion rate by placement optimize placements by CVR, not ACOS
CVR by placement with the 2.8× spread annotated 2% 4% 5.5% 5.00% Top of Search 2.61% Rest of Search 1.79% Product Pages 2.8× spread
CVR-lift method & the misconfigured modifier

Set placement modifiers to track relative CVR, not ACOS. Top of Search converts at 2.8× Product Pages, so it warrants the largest bid uplift. Across the account, modifiers already track this — except campaign SP-Auto-Sample-US, which sets Top of Search at +12% while Product Pages sits at +50%, exactly inverted. Recommend ToS +90% / PP 0% on that campaign.

05
Bids

Bid analysis

$3,184 of spend sits in High-ACOS targets at 69.3% ACOS, plus $1,303 in targets with zero sales.

Spend by category
Target spend by performance category SPEND $14,301
Low ACOS41.4%
High ACOS22.3%
Uncategorized17.1%
Low Visibility10.1%
No Sales9.1%
Top High-ACOS targets — cap toward target
TargetSpendACOSBidRec.
sample target 1$214256%$1.74$0.62
sample target 2$181112%$1.40$0.71
sample target 3$16396%$1.22$0.74
sample target 4$14488%$1.05$0.66
Top zero-sale targets — cut bid AOV·target-ACOS ÷ clicks
TargetSpendClicksBidRec.
sample target 5$13288$1.50$0.34
sample target 6$11974$1.61$0.30
sample target 7$9661$1.58$0.31
Formula & method

Recommended bid for non-converters = AOV × target ACOS ÷ clicks-to-conversion, floored at the placement's break-even. High-ACOS targets are capped toward target ACOS using the account's actual RPC, not a flat haircut. Benchmarks (AOV $91.80, aCTC 34 clicks, CVR 2.95%) are derived from this profile's aggregates — not hardcoded.

06
Search terms

Waste & harvesting

A recurring low-intent cluster burned ~$203 across three campaigns with zero orders — negate & harvest.

Zero-order waste — negate
Search termSpendClicks
sample term 1$10871
sample term 2$6744
sample term 3$4429
sample term 4$3826

9 terms · 0 orders · $361 total · ≥34 clicks each

Harvest candidates — promote to Exact
Search termOrd.CVRACOS
sample term 597.1%14%
sample term 665.8%19%
sample term 755.1%21%

12 terms beat CVR benchmark in Auto/Broad

Harvest criteria

Harvest = orders > 1 AND CVR ≥ the 2.95% account benchmark AND clicks ≥ aCTC (34), currently running in Auto or Broad. Negate = orders = 0 with clicks ≥ aCTC. Promote harvest winners to Exact in the matching campaign; add the waste terms as campaign or ad-group negatives so the low-intent cluster stops recurring.

07
Tactic allocation

Spend by tactic vs. target

Spend skews to undirected discovery: Auto 26.7% (target 10–20%) while Non-Brand sits at 51% versus a 70–80% target.

Actual vs. recommended range ▮ marker = actual · band = target
Non-Brand70–80% target
51.0%
Auto10–20% target
26.7%
Competitor10–20% target
15.0%
Brand defense5–10% target
7.3%
Read & fix

Over a quarter of spend is in Auto — fine for a young account, too high for a mature catalog. The winners Auto has already surfaced (see §06 harvest) should graduate to Exact Non-Brand, shifting budget from undirected discovery (26.7% → ~15%) into the Non-Brand core (51% → ~73%). Competitor and Brand defense are healthy.

08
Targeting mix

Match-type distribution

Exact carries only 11.9% of spend versus a 50%+ target for a mature account — a large harvesting opportunity.

Spend by match type Exact 50%+ · Broad/Phrase 30–40% · Auto 10–20%
Broadpart of 30–40%
41.0%
Auto10–20% target
26.7%
Phrasepart of 30–40%
20.4%
Exact50%+ target
11.9%
Budget-capped winners

The Exact gap and the harvest backlog are the same story: proven terms are stuck in Broad/Auto. Separately, 9 high-performing Exact campaigns are budget-capped (hit budget before day's end >20 days this window) at a blended 22% ACOS — open these budgets to recover throttled volume. Full list in the account export.

09
Priorities

Top 3 issues

Ranked by recoverable spend and throttled growth.

1
B0SAMPLE01 is bleeding budget
The Sample Product A runs at 98.4% ACOS on $776 — restructure to a low-bid defensive set or pause pending a listing/price fix.
$776/mo
2
Zero-sale & high-ACOS target spend
$1,303 in targets with zero orders plus $3,184 at 69%+ ACOS — cut bids to the AOV-based recommendation and cap high-ACOS toward target.
$1,303 + right-size
3
Growth left on the table
9 Exact winners are budget-capped at 22% ACOS while 26.7% of spend sits in undirected Auto — shift budget from discovery into proven Exact.
volume upside
Your next step
Let's turn these findings into fixes.

Book a call with the AdLabs team — we'll walk through the recoverable spend, bid right-sizing, and search-term opportunities above, and build the plan to action them.

Book a call with AdLabs →